List of Classes Taught in English

More information also on our university course catalogue.

A B C D E F G H I L M N O P Q R S T U V W

A

Active tectonics (Toscani GiovanniZuccolo Elisa)
Advanced automation and control (Ferrara AntonellaRaimondo Davide MartinoAnnaswamy AnuradhaCiaramella Gabriele)
Advanced biomedical machine learning (Ameen Abu-Hanna, n.d.)
Advanced computer architecture (Ferretti Marco)
Advanced mathematical methods for engineers (Rocca Elisabetta)
Advanced structural analysis and fundamentals of seismic design (Carvalho Monteiro Ricardo NunoO’Reilly GerardSpacone Enrico)
Advanced topics in microwave technologies (Arcioni Paolo)
Analog integrated circuits (n.d.)
Analytical mechanics (Virga Epifanio Giovanni)
Antennas (Bozzi Maurizio)
Antennas and propagation (Bozzi Maurizio)
Applied mathematics (n.d.)
Architectural composition 3 (Berizzi CarloDelsante Ioanni, Torriani Diego)
Architectural survey and restoration (Parrinello SandroMinutoli Giovanni)
Artificial intelligence (Piastra Marco)
Automated mechanical system design (Giberti Hermes)
Automation and communication in industrial systems (Canazza VirginiaCuzzoli Maurizio)

B

Bridge structures (Calvi Gian Michele)
Building technologies for sustainable architecture (Beraghi LucaRomano Elena)

C

Computational electromagnetics (Bozzi Maurizio)
Computational fluid dynamics (Sibilla StefanoFenocchi Andrea)
Computational mechanics (Reali AlessandroScalet Giulia)
Computer vision (Cantoni VirginioAldea Emanuel)
Continuum mechanichs (Manenti Sauro)

D

Digital communications (Gamba Paolo Ettore)
Digital content retrieval (Albanesi Maria Grazia)
Digital IC design (Torelli Guido)
Digital signal processing (Savazzi Pietro)
Dynamic programming, optimal control and applications (Demichelis Stefano)
Dynamics of structures (Sucuoglu Haluk)

E

Earth surface and processes (Maerker Michael)
Economics for the digital society (Fontana Roberto)
Economy and construction evaluation (n.d.)
Electrical drives for industrial applications (Bassi Ezio)
Electro-optical instrumentation (Giuliani Guido)
Electronic for industrial measurements (Ratti Lodovico)
Electronic instrumentation and technologies (Torelli GuidoRatti Lodovico)
Engineering geology (Meisina Claudia)
Engineering geology and hydromorphology (Meisina ClaudiaScorpio VittoriaSurian Nicola)
Enterprise digital infrastructure (Calzarossa Maria Carla)
Environmental planning and assessment (De Lotto Roberto)

F

Flood propagation (Petaccia Gabriella)
Flood propagation and structural measures for flood risk mitigation (Ghilardi PaoloPetaccia Gabriella)
Fluvial hydraulics (Ghilardi PaoloFenocchi Andrea)
Foundation engineering and earth retaining structures (Carrilho Gomes Rui Pedro)

G

Geotechnical engineering (n.d.)

H

Human computer interaction (Mosconi Mauro)
Hydraulic infrastructures (Creaco Enrico)
Hydraulics (Franchioli Luigi)
Hydrological risks (Martina Mario)

I

Industrial control (Magni Lalo, Torreblanca Josè Maria Maestre)
Industrial electrical drives (Anglani Norma)
Industrial informatics and embedded systems (Leporati Francesco, Marrero Callicò Gustavo)
Industrial topics in microelectronics (Mazzanti Andrea)
Information security (Barili Antonio)
Integrated circuit devices (Castello Rinaldo)
Internet and multimedia (Favalli Lorenzo)
Introduction to quantum mechanics (Bajoni Daniele)
Introduction to quantum mechanics and quantum technologies (Bajoni Daniele)

L

Landslides hazard and risk (Meisina Claudia)
Lean production (Di Blasi Davide)
Logistics management (Farnè Stefano)

M

Masonry structures (Magenes Guido)

Microwave measurements (Perregrini Luca)
Microwaves (Arcioni Paolo)
Multimedia systems and technologies (Porta Marco)

N

Nonlinear computational mechanics (Auricchio FerdinandoReali AlessandroMorganti Simone)
Nonlinear optics (Tartara Luca)
Numerical methods in engineering sciences (Sangalli GiancarloTani Mattia)

O

Optical communications (Annovazzi Lodi ValerioGiuliani Guido)
Optoelectronic devices (Giuliani Guido)
Organization theory and design (Greco Giorgio)

P

Petroleum geology (Cazzini Ferdinando)
Planning of energy conversion systems (Anglani Norma)
Planning, management and supply of goods and services (Fugazza Fabio)
Probability and statistics for engineering applications (Bazzurro PaoloVenini Paolo)
Process control (Ferrara Antonella)
Process control and robotics (Ferrara Antonella)

Q

Quantum electronics (Pirzio Federico)

R

Radar remote sensing (Dell’Acqua Fabio, Blackwell William J.)
Reinforced concrete structures (Mihaylov Boyan)
RF microelectronics (Svelto Francesco)
Risk emergency management and legislation (Monti AlbertoMoratti Stefano)
Robot control (Ferrara Antonella)
Robotics (Facchinetti TullioLi Howard)

S

Satellite and space systems (Pasian Marco)
Satellite data analysis (Dell’Acqua FabioLal Shyam)
Seismic hazard and geotechnical earthquake engineering (Lai Carlo Giovanni, n.d.)
Seismic isolation (Filiatrault Andrè)
Seismic risk (Bazzurro Paolo, n.d., n.d.)
Snow avalanches and related mountain natural hazards (Barbolini Massimiliano)
Software engineering (Merlini SimoneGaggia AlessandroMarchesi Nicolò)
Software project management (Motta Gianmario)
Steel structures (Della Corte Gaetano)
Strategic management and business planning (Kabbara Diala)
Structural engineering (Venini PaoloMorganti SimoneRosti AnnalisaGuerrini GabrieleGraziotti Francesco)

T

U

V

VLSI analog-digital interface ics (Manstretta Danilo)

W

Water-energy sustainable urban development (Capodaglio Andrea)
Wired and wireless communication systems (Favalli Lorenzo)